Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA")

This privacy notice ("Notice") is issued to all existing and/or prospective customers, suppliers, vendors, contractors and service providers of each company in Googolplex Holdings Berhad pursuant to PDPA which came into effect on 15th November 2013.

For the purposes of this Notice,
"Affiliates" means any firm, company, corporation or other organisation which is directly or indirectly controlled by any company in Googolplex Holdings Berhad and where the term "control". when used with respect to any organisation means the possession, directly or indirectly, of power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of such organisation, whether through the ownership of shares or by contract or otherwise.

"Googolplex Holdings Berhad" means the holding company, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies of Googolplex Holdings Berhad as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies (both local and international), whether present or future ("Googolplex Group").

"Personal Data" means all information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly about an individual who is identified or identifiable from that information alone, or from that information and any other information which Googolplex Group may have including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinions about individuals.

"Processing" means collecting, recording, holding or storing data, organizing, adapting or altering data, using, referring to, retrieving or consulting data, disclosing or transferring data or otherwise making the data available to third parties, aligning, combining, correcting, erasing, destructing or destroying data.

The expressions "we", "us" or "our" used herein refers to each or any one company in Googolplex Group.

Collection of your Personal Data
In the course of your dealings with us, we may request and collect your Personal Data which includes but is not limited to the following:-

Sources of your Personal Data

Purpose of Collecting your Personal Information
The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us for the following purposes (collectively known as "Purpose"):-

Disclosure to Third Parties
We may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties including:-

Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
The supply of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. However, in the event you choose not to provide your consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to the processing of the Personal Data by us, we will be unable to fulfill our obligations to you in relation to the Purpose.
Please also take note that your failure to provide us your Personal Data may result in the following:-

Your rights of access to, correction, and limiting the processing of your personal data
You may at any time hereafter request to access to your Personal Data and have a copy of it by submitting such request in writing.

If you are of the view that your Personal Data is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date, you may also make a request in writing for correction.

If you do not wish to receive notifications and marketing materials from us or would like us to cease processing your Personal Data in a specified manner, you are entitled to submit a written request for such restriction of the processing of your Personal Data.

We will take reasonable endeavours to comply with your request. We may, however, refuse to comply with the requests under circumstances as permitted by law.

Any abovementioned requests, enquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data may be submitted to us in writing, to the following address:-

Googolplex Holdings Berhad
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm
Contact: 603-7931 8838
Email Address: info@googolplex.com.my

Please include the following details in any of your written request which may be used to identify you:-

Security of Personal Data
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected from damage, unauthorized access, accidental loss and misuse. We also require all our data processors to take reasonable security measures in the processing of your Personal Data.

Data Integrity
You are advised to initiate review of your Personal Data. Upon receipt of your written requests for correction of your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the Personal Data which is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date unless we consider there are justifications for refusing to comply with your requests.

Changes to the Personal Data Protection Notice
We reserve the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our website or sales platform. By continuing to deal with us or by engaging us following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, it is deemed that you have accepted such modifications, updates or amendments unless you have expressly stated otherwise in writing to us.




Contact Us


A member of Googolplex Holdings Bhd


HEAD OFFICE
No.2-2, 1st Floor Jalan PJU 5/4,
Kota Damansara, Dataran Sunway,
47810 Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
Tel: 603-61437972
 fb.com/gplexrealtyofficialpage


BRANCHES
JAYA ONE

A-5-6 (6th Floor). Block A,
Jaya One, Jalan Universiti,
46200 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
Tel: 603-7931 8838, 603-7931 8768
 fb.com/gplexjayaone


PUCHONG

No.E-2-5 SetiaWalk,
Persiaran Wawasan,
47160 Puchong, Malaysia.
Tel: 603-8601 4584
 fb.com/gplexpuchong

JOHOR BAHRU

No. 35-01, Jalan Harmonium 23/14,
Taman Desa Tebrau,
81100 Johor Bahru, Malaysia.
Tel: 607-361 1035
 fb.com/gplexjohor


PENANG

D-11-2 Bay Avenue,
Lorong Bayan Indah 2,
11900 Bayan Lepas, Penang.
Tel: 604-611 6616
 fb.com/gplexpenang

© Copyright Googolplex Holding Berhad 2016 - 2018 Privacy Notice     Terms and Conditions